ACT Water Awards Honour Roll

2019 ACT Award Winners

The winners of the 2019 ACT Water Awards were announced at the ACT Water Leaders Dinner on 5 September. The winners were automatically entered into the National Australian Water Awards category to be presented at Ozwater'20 in Adelaide.

For more information about the 2019 award winners click here.

Act water leaders dinner
Photo gallery

2018 ACT Award Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Lining of the Molonglo Valley Interceptor Sewer – Interflow and Icon Water

Program Innovation Award
World Water Data Initiative – Bureau of Meteorology

Young Water Professional of the Year Award

Alice Liao, Operations Engineer, Icon Water

For more information about the winners and their winning projects, see the below media release.

Download PDF ACT Water Awards recognise innovation across the sector

2017 ACT Award Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Using Optimisation Models for Sewer Investment Planning – Icon Water and AECOM

Research Innovation Award
Enlarged Cotter Dam Fish Monitoring and Research – Icon Water

Student Water Prize
Identifying Critical Natural Resource Management Regions For Public Health – Aparna Lal, Australian National University

Young Water Professional of the Year Award

Bianca Petrevski, Acting Senior Stakeholder Engagement Officer, Icon Water

For more information about the winners and their winning projects, see the below media release.

Download PDF ACT Water Awards winners announced

2016 ACT Award Winners 

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award Winner
Computational Fluid Dynamic (CFD) Modelling of Incineration Process of a Multiple Hearth FurnaceIcon Water

Program Innovation Award Winner
ACT Healthy Waterways (Basin Project)- Environment Planning Directorate 

Young Water Professional of the Year Winner
Julia Jasonsmith, Murrang Earth Sciences

2015 ACT Water Award Winners

Research Innovation Award
Australian Water Resources Assessment Modelling System, CSIRO & Bureau of Meteorology

Young Water Professional of the Year (joint winners) 
Walter Reinhardt, Arup & Ana Remedios, GHD

2014 ACT Water Award Winners

Infrastructure Project Award
Gerard Brierley, AAT Alliance

Research Innovation Award

eWater Co-operative

Young Water Professional of the Year
 
Timothy Crockford, GHD

Student Award Winners 2014

Undergraduate Water Prize
Declan Norrie, ANU
Postgraduate Water Prize
Neal Hughes, ANU
Postgraduate Water Prize
Noel Chan - highly commended

* Student Awards proudly sponsored by ACTEW
Declan Norrie receives his award    View from Lake Burley Griffin    ACT Debate on the Lake
Declan Norrie receives his award   View from Lake Burley Griffin   ACT Debate on the Lake

 

2012 ACT Water Award Winners

ACT Infrastructure Project Innovation Award Winner  
Bulk Water Alliance for the Murrumbidgee to Googong Water Transfer Project

ACT Program Innovation Award  Winner 
Bulk Water Alliance  for the Enlarged Cotter Dam Fish Management Program

ACT Young Water Professional of the Year Award                                                                                                           
Anntonette Dailey , Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs

ACT Postgraduate Water Prize Winner 
Walter Reinhardt, ANU

ACT Undergraduate Water Prize   

Winner - Claudia Benham, ANU

Finalist - Donna Warren, ANU