Best Ozwater Paper and Presentation - Previous Recipients

2019
Best Ozwater Paper and Presentation
Dave Woodmore, SA Water for the paper and presentation 'Meeting the needs of customers living with disability leads to better services for all – Project 'Wider World'

2018
Best Ozwater Paper and Presentation
Andrew Rozycki, David Kirby, Tom Borthwick, Chris McKinnon: 'Introducing Virtual Reality Training Solutions to the Water Sector'
(Presented at Ozwater'18 by co-author Andrew Rozycki from KBR)

Best Poster
Troy Kasper, Priyanthi Samarakoon, Sandamali Weerakoon and Matt Thomson: 'Unearthing the Past to Chart the Future
(Presented at Ozwater'18 by co-author Troy Kasper from Logan City Council)

2017
Best Ozwater Paper and Presentation

Colin Chapman, Queensland Urban Utilities for the paper and presentation 'Innovation: Harnessing the power of creative minds' 

2016
Best Ozwater Paper and Presentation
Catherine Port, Manager of Product and Asset Management, Sydney Water for the paper and presentation 'A risk-based approach for management and regulation of wet weather overflows.'

Best Ozwater Poster
Peter Prevos, Manager System Monitoring and Reporting, Coliban Water for the poster 'Tap Crawl: Using Taste Testing as a Tool to Transform Employee Perceptions of the Customer Experience.'

2015

Best Ozwater Paper & Presentation
Winner: Amos Branch from University of NSW for the presentation “Chemical Cleaning in Membrane Bioreactors, Implications for Accreditation in Water Recycling.”
Top downloaded ePoster
Winner: Wading through Challenging Waters by Neil Crossing

2014
Best Ozwater Paper 
Winner: Michael Webber, South Australian Water Corporation - "When Does The Taste of Water Become Offensive? Understanding The Social Cost Of Taste and Odour In Drinking Water"
Best Ozwater Poster
Winner: Kun Wang, The University of Auckland - "The Properties of Biosolids Amended With Mussel Shells"

2012
Best Ozwater Paper
Winner: Lynne Powell, Indigenous Partnerships - Opportunities And Obstacles
Highly Commended: Matthew Ferguson, A 12-Month Rainwater Tank Water Savings And Energy Use Study For 52 Real Life Installations

Best Ozwater Poster
Winner: Peter Haylock, Advanced Water Treatment Plant for Midcoast Water

2011
Best Ozwater Paper
Winner: Lionel Ho, Monitoring the Performance of GAC Filters for teh Treatment of River Murray Water

Best Ozwater Poster

Winner: Sabrina Woon, Biogas Production Potential from Meat Processing Plant

2010

Best Ozwater Paper

Winner: Peter Griffiths, Innovation during the optimisation phase of an alliance – identification of new technologies and improved control for BNR plants

Best Ozwater Poster

Winner: Kathryn Linge et.al., Characterising Treated Secondary Wastewater for Drinking Purposes Following Reverse Osmosis Treatment

2009

Best Ozwater Paper

Winner: J Morran, Factors Affecting NDMA Formation

Best Ozwater Poster

Winner: M Collins-Roe, Rainwater Tank Models: Do they represent the average rainwater tank?

2007

Best Ozwater Paper

Winner: Peta Maddy, The Carbon Challenges for the Victorian Water Industry

Best Ozwater Poster

Winner: Ashley Elliott, Substitution of Ferric Chloride with Magnafloc

2005

Best Ozwater Paper

Winner: B Humphries, Moving Towards Carbon Neutrality

Best Ozwater Poster

Winner: Clare Beal, A Review of On-site Wastewater Management Practices in SE Queensland

2001
Best Ozwater Poster
Winner: C Pelekani for Pelekani C., Drikas M. and Bursill D.B., Application of Direct Filtration to MIEX® Treated River Murray Water

1997

Best Ozwater Paper

Winner: P Dillion, P Pavelic, X Sibenaler, N Gerges, and R Clark, Aquifer Storage and Recovery of Stormwater Runoff

P Renfrew, Performance Management: The Key to Organisation Effectiveness

Best Ozwater Poster

Winner: I B Law, Domestic Non-Potable Reuse – Why Even Consider it?

1995

Best Ozwater Paper

Winner: P C Pollard, J Keller, L L Blackall, N J Ashbolt and P F Greenfield, Direct Measurement of Bacterial Growth in Activated Sludge

Best Ozwater Poster

Winner: T J Verhoeven, Algal Management Strategy – Delivering the Vision

1993

Best Ozwater Paper

Winner: C Donati, M Drikas, R Hayes and G Newcombe, Absorption of Microcystin-LR by Powered Activated Carbon

Best Ozwater Poster
Winner: G Sabburg, M Simms, S Paul and J West, Working with the Community – A Community Consultation Program

 

1991

Best Ozwater Paper

Winner: L O Kolarik, C T Chin, L F David and M B Roberts, Electrochemical Coagulation – Filtration Process

Best Ozwater Poster

Winner: A G Wright and W M Stamp, A New Strategic Management Scheme for the Sydney Water Board

1989

Best Ozwater Paper

Winner: T R Bridle, C K Hertle and T Luceks, The Oil from Sludge Technology – A Cost Effective Sludge Management Option

Best Ozwater Poster

Winner: P J Guj, Financial and Program Management

1987

Best Ozwater Paper

Winner: T H Lehmann, J L Williams and Phillips, Innovative Aspects of the Design of Happy Valley Water Filtration Plant

Best Ozwater Poster

Winner: A J Priestly and M A Woods, Sewage Treatment Combining Physico-Chemical Clarification and Anaerobic Digestion

1985

Winner: D W Osborn and H A Nicholls, Biological Nutrient Removal in South Africa

1983

Winner: L C C Koe and Derek K Brady, A Method for Estimating Odour Concentrations Around Wasterwater Treatment Plants

1981

Winner: E A Swinton, P R Nadebaum, R Murtagh and R O’Breirne, Continuous Ion Exchange Using Magnetic Microresins