Australia's leading water membership association, providing training, courses and industry events including Ozwater.

Login:
Username:
Password:
Remember credentials

 

Join Today!

Register today to gain access to the latest news, trends and resources in the water sector. It is free to register for our e-Events newsletter and only takes a few minutes.

Australian water association
AUSTRALIAN WATER ASSOCIATION
PO Box 222, St Leonards NSW 1590
Tel: 1300 361 426

New Awards Banner

 
Awards > Branch Awards > SA Branch Awards >
SA Branch Awards
  • The AWA South Australian Water Awards were established in 1996 to recognise and celebrate outstanding contributions related to water in South Australia.  

     

    SA Branch Awards 2014

    The SA Water Awards 2014 were announced at a special dinner on Friday, 14 November 2014. Around 200 guests attended the ‘Classic Affair’ themed event enjoying entertainment from the Young Adelaide Voices and the ‘Rock Doctors’ band. A highlight of the evening was a series of short films clips featuring water industry ‘stars’ playing the lead roles. John Ringham in Dirty Harry and Graham Dooley in Titanic drew big laughs, but it was TRILITY’s Robran Cock as a convincing Cuba Gooding Jr in Jerry Maguire that won him the AWA Oscar on the night.

    Congratulations to all of the award winners who will now have the opportunity to be considered for the national awards announced at Ozwater in May 2015.

     

    Young Water Professional of the Year – Ben McDonald    Hodgson Medal – Matthew Makestas, Joshua Ware, Mark Bailey and Diana Bethune (University of Adelaide) 
    YWP Winner   Hodgson
         
    Research Innovation Award Winner – Goyder Institute for Water Research   Program Innovation Award Winner – The Department of Environment Water and Natural Resources and the South East Natural Resource Management Board
    Research Winner   Programm Innovation Winner
         
    Research Innovation Award – High Commendation - Allwater and SA Water (Adelaide Services Alliance)   Program Innovation Award  High Commendation – MWH Global, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Tonkin Consulting, SA Water, Optimatics, C3 Global and Innovyze
     
    Research Winner HC




     
      Program HC
         
    Premier’s Medal – Mr Rob Thomas   Infrastructure Innovation Award Winner – Kellogg Brown and Root and SA Water
    Rob Thomas   INFRA WINNER
         
    Infrastructure Innovation Award  High Commendation - Allwater and SA Water (Adelaide Services Alliance)  
    Infrastructure HC    

      

    With thanks to our sponsors: 

    Gold:  AureconDegremont     SA Water Gov Trility
    Silver: PB    
    Bronze: KBR                    

     

    SA BRANCH AWARDS 2014

    SA Gala Awards Dinner 2013: Highlights video

     

    SA Awards Dinner Highlights

    See all the highlights from the SA Gala Awards Dinner 2013 - watch the video now.

     

     

    For queries about the SA Awards please contact:

     
    Amanda Goodfellow
    P 02 9436 0055
    E sabranch@awa.asn.au  


ACT IWAA