New South Wales Water Award winners announced

Posted 12 March 2018

NSW Water Award WinnersSome of New South Wales' most outstanding individuals and organisations have been recognised in the NSW Water Awards as they were announced at the 2018 Heads of Water Dinner on Friday evening.

Australian Water Association Chief Executive, Jonathan McKeown has congratulated all award winners for their outstanding contribution to the sector and the wider community.

“On behalf of the Association, I would like to congratulate and recognise the dedication, passion and enthusiasm shown by our members who are truly making a difference to the water sector in New South Wales,” Mr McKeown said.

"It is important for the industry to come together to recognise, learn from and be inspired by the individuals and organisations who, in their day-to-day work, are ensuring a secure water future for all Australians."

The NSW Water Awards aim to recognise the outstanding contribution of individuals and organisations in the water industry across innovation, research, infrastructure and the delivery of water projects.

“Whether achieving better customer service through data analytics, building infrastructure to ensure a township is more resilient to variable water supply, or stepping out of professional roles to share their passion with the wider water sector, this year’s award winners are all making a positive impact on the industry and its people.”

The winners of this year's New South Wales Water Awards will automatically be entered into the equivalent National Australian Water Awards category, which will be presented at Ozwater’18 in Brisbane this May.

View all the finalists here and check out the winners below.

Thanks to our sponsors Broadspectrum, SUEZ, Comdain Infrastructure, Water NSW, TRILITY, Monadelphous and ANZ.

Winners

Program Innovation Award
System Blueprints Program – Sydney Water, AAJV: AECOM-Aurecon Joint Venture, and ENSureJV: GHD-Jacobs Joint Venture

Research Innovation Award
Success in Data Analytics – Sydney Water and Data61 Collaboration – Data61, CSIRO and Sydney Water

Infrastructure Project Innovation Award
Googong Township Integrated Water Cycle – Stantec

Highly Commended:
Parkes Integrated Water Infrastructure Renewal Project – Parkes Shire Council

Student Water Prize
Robust Sensor Technologies Combined with Smart Predictive Analytics for Modelling Concrete Corrosion in Sewers – Karthick Thiyagarajan, University of Technology Sydney

Kamal Fernando Mentoring Award
Saravanamuth Vigneswaran, Director, Centre for Technologies in Water and Wastewater, The University of Technology Sydney

Young Water Professional of the Year Award (sponsored by Monadelphous)
Casey Magee, Senior Process Engineer, GHD

Water Professional of the Year Award (sponsored by TRILITY)
Daniel Lambert, Australasia Water Leader, Arup

For more information about the winners and their winning projects, see the below media release.

Download PDF New South Wales Water Award winners announced

Event Photos

NSW Heads of Water Gala Dinner Photos